Palatkik
-
Posts
3146 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
94
Posts posted by Palatkik
-
-
Flux Gourmet [2022]
Set at an institute devoted to culinary and alimentary performance, a collective finds themselves embroiled in power struggles, artistic vendettas, and some flatulence. Britain's Peter Strictland directs a fetish-fixated film that imagines a community of artists who turn food and cooking into soundscapes, this is as bizarre and wonderful as some of his other art-house works. Not for all tastes, but a feast for those looking for something weird.
-
The Whale [2022]
A reclusive, morbidly obese English teacher attempts to reconnect with his estranged teenage daughter. Mixed results from this theatrical style movie held up by one or two strong performances, otherwise overly melodramatic, joyless story of squalor and dull.
-
Living [2022]
Set in 1950s London, a humorless civil servant decides to take time off work to experience life after receiving a grim diagnosis. Based on the 1952 Japanese film "Ikuru", this version is a polished and uplifting nuanced story, a level above the usual UK feel good movies, worth seeing.
-
Schwesterlein [2020]
My Little Sister, the English title, a young woman has bid goodbye to her ambitions as a playwright and the Berlin arts scene to live in Switzerland with her husband, who runs an international school. When her twin brother becomes terminally ill, she returns to Berlin. Excellent German drama and performances done mostly in the vernacular, with some French and English spoken. Strictly for those interested in the genre as a downer for most.
-
Happy Valley [2014 TV Series]
Yorkshire-based crime drama centering on the personal and professional life of Police Sergeant Catherine Cawood. Since 2014 there have been three series to-date. A excellent edge of seat crime drama series.
-
Mayflies [2022 TV Limited Series]
A friendship forged between two growing lads in a small Scottish town in 1986. One weekend, they make a vow to each other to go at life differently. But then, 30 years on, half a life away, the phone rings with the worst kind of news. Brilliant two part UK TV drama series, great performances, story-line and memorable flashbacks to 80's Britain and some of the Manchester music scene.
-
Mary Queen Of Scots [2018]
Mary Stuart's attempt to overthrow her cousin Elizabeth I, Queen of England, finds her condemned to years of imprisonment before facing execution. Interesting for the history buffs, but it falls flat generally.
-
The Courier [2020]
Businessman Greville Wynne is asked by a Soviet source to try to help put an end to the Cuban Missile Crisis. Based on the true story of how Wynne acted as a courier for MI6 to get secret data out of the Soviet Union from the agent Oleg Penkovsky. Excellent spy drama worth seeing.
-
She Said [2022]
New York Times reporters Megan Twohey and Jodi Kantor break one of the most important stories in a generation - a story that helped ignite a movement and shattered decades of silence around the subject of sexual assault in Hollywood. Strong docudrama and performances, but the story is well known already.
-
Clarkson's Farm [2021 TV series]
Jeremy Clarkson attempts to run a farm in the countryside. Second of this realty tv series now complete is as entertaining, insightful and humbling as the first. A third series beckons.
-
-
Tár [2022]
Set in the international world of Western classical music, the film centers on Lydia Tár, widely considered one of the greatest living composer-conductors. Brilliant psychological drama, not at all boring as might be ones first impression, where the performances and story-line seem real through masterful story telling. Worth sitting out as its rather long.
-
-
Empire Of Light [2022]
A drama about the power of human connection during turbulent times, set in an English coastal town in the early 1980s. A powerful lead in this homage to 80's cinema houses under the backdrop of racism in Thatchers Britain.
-
The Devils Hour [2022 TV Limited Series]
A woman who wakes up every night at exactly 3.33AM, in the middle of the so-called devil's hour between 3AM and 4AM. Stylish but convoluted TV thriller, the performances fare better than the story.
-
Lucky [2017]
Lucky follows the spiritual journey of a 90-year-old atheist and the quirky characters that inhabit his off the map desert town. Stanton's final and one of his best movies. Every scene with him is a gold mine.
-
The Menu [2022]
A young couple travels to a remote island to eat at an exclusive restaurant where the chef has prepared a lavish menu, with some shocking surprises. Deliciously over the top entertaining fare.
-
The Fabelmans [2022]
Growing up in post-World War II era Arizona, young Sammy Fabelman aspires to become a filmmaker as he reaches adolescence, but soon discovers a shattering family secret and explores how the power of films can help him see the truth. Moments of brilliance but an overly long self-indulgent piece of Americana strictly for Spielberg nerds and a bit of a yawn-fest for the rest of us.
-
Causeway [2022]
A US soldier suffers a traumatic brain injury while fighting in Afghanistan and struggles to adjust to life back home. Low budget drama with a strong lead in a frustratingly dull script.
-
Vesper [2022]
Struggling to survive with her father after the collapse of Earth's ecosystem, 13-year-old Vesper must use her wits, strength and bio-hacking abilities to fight for the future. An original story for sci-fi buffs, obviously low budget effects, visually interesting to watch at times, more arthouse than sci-fi at times. Worth a look.
-
Without Sin [2022 TV Limited Series]
Explores the relationship which develops between a grieving mother and the man she believes murdered her daughter. Good UK psychological TV thriller, starts out as a prison reconciliation program which turns into a whodunnit, the lead actors nail it, the ending twist a disappointment but worth seeing.
-
Madoff: Monster Of Wall Street [2023 TV Limited Series]
It follows the rise and fall of the American financier and Ponzi-schemer: Madoff. Another Netflix documentary that could have been told in half the time, an interesting finance crime genre true story on how the crook got away with it for long.
-
Triangle Of Sadness [2022]
A cruise for the super-rich sinks thus leaving survivors, including a fashion model celebrity couple, trapped on an island. A uniquely dark comedic swipe at the rich set in three chapters, fades towards the end but the central scenes on the yacht with the unhinged captain and vomit are hilarious. If you want something different this is worth a look.
-
I Hate Suzie [2020 TV series]
Chaotic and funny first season series in 8 episodes follows the ups and downs of a minor TVs star and her family after her phone gets hacked and pictures of her having sex with the producer go viral. Season 2 is just 3 episodes and more manic, highlighting a cleverly made black comedy and lead, but the genre may not fit all tastes! Worth seeing when the mood suits.
What Film (Movie) Have You Just Watched?
in The board bar
Posted
Cocaine Bear [2023]
An oddball group of cops, criminals, tourists and teens converge on a Georgia forest where a huge black bear goes on a murderous rampage after unintentionally ingesting cocaine. This attempt at comedy horror based very loosely on something that actually happened is awful. Strictly for those looking for gross out lowest denominator humor when in a vegetative state of mind.