Jump to content

junglesoup

Members
  • Posts

    1155
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by junglesoup

  1. Hey folks, hows things? Just saw this thread the other day, its nice to see people still come back to this thread. Well, still alive, I have stopped posting on most forums these days, I did'nt stop posting due to the diagnosis or anything, it was just coincidence. Just was finding that my productivity levels were fallen through the floor and been working online a lot, so needed to focus, without logging into a forum every 5 minutes, as fun as it is. As MM said 3 years since that last post, could'nt help laughing at Chelseafans reply, very funny, but the sentiment is appreciated, I know the NHS are slow with results, but they aren't that bad yet,haha. Well,I have to say I must be one of the luckiest people to have this virus. I could never have hoped or imagined that things would work out as they are doing. I m going to the doctor once every 6 months now. The virus has been undetectable since day one, and they have tried all the assays, the supposedly more sensitive ones, however, no sign of the virus in my blood anyway. Also my CD4 were at the lowest one the very first tests, 3 years ago in August around 840. Since that, about 7 tests they have been between 950-1150,which the upper limit of where they can go. The docs have talked about non-progression status which is a 0.7% chance of being if you have the virus. They said could be down to viral fitness, strain, the host...I like to think it is the host Joking aside, I have to say I am very lucky. Five years now with it almost, if I can get into the 5th year with the same results, then I ll be classed as long term non progressive, so fingers crossed. Thats why I only have to go once every six months. Apart from that, nothing much has changed, it is a bit shit when it comes to relationships,it is not exactly first date material, " hey just before you finish your dessert there, I hope you don't mind sleeping with an HIV person",,,haha, you know what I mean, although in saying that I did go out with a Thai student girl for a while, who accepted it, sexual side and all, and even came to a doc in Bumrungrad with me. It seems to be more UK birds have a problem, well the grand total of one that I told, so not many stats to go on there. All in all cannot complain and to be honest it doesn't really take up too much time in my mind. Reading back on this, it is good to see others have since gone and got tested when worried and there was no problems, its probably the worse type of dread feeling wondering and going for the test especially if you have a reason to be scared. When I m in Bangkok I still venture into the choice spots as a spectator, and its still good fun. Hope to be out after Christmas for a good long period, so anyone wants a beer let me know. Cheers, Chris
  2. When kissing a girl you are most likely passing and mixing saliva, just wondering whats the difference from putting it on the genitals...? I ve never done it of course, but is it any different from saliva from a blowjob or kissing?
  3. Here is the answer to that query Steve http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/Resistance/Archive/drug/Q179128.html
  4. pls do Steve. As a side note, with a little bit of humour. In the waiting room at the clinic the day I was waiting for my results, two of the most inappropriate songs came on that could, on the radio. Its like something out of a sitcom Number 1-Queen (Freddie Mercury)Dont stop me now Number 2-Marvin Gaye-Sexual Healing... I knew my number was up when those songs came on,lol. It was a sign,lol. cheers
  5. Hi Steve, sounds great man! Can you get tickets ok? If not let me know, and I can get you tickets for whatever game at Ashburton Let me know the game and I ll try and go myself. I havent been making proper use of my membership in the last couple of years.
  6. Hi Steve, I tested positive for HIV on July 9th I think it was. At that point I didnt have any blood tests for Cd4 or viral load until 2weeks later. I think you are a little bit confused about testing positive and viral load. An undetectable viral load doesnt mean you wont test positive for HIV. The test, tests for the HIv antibody which showed up on my test. So I had HIV. Confirmed. Then 2 weeks later I got my bloods done for cd4 and viral load. This was my first results. You are worng in saying that its impossible to have undetectable viral load without meds. Thats not correct. My first tests came back cd4 810 and viral load undetectable. Simple as that. This sentence you included is not at all medically correct. Read up on Thebody.com or aidsmap.org and you will find what you have written is not right. "To go from a detectable viral load (which would always follow a positive test result) to undetectable" Yes, my numbers are pretty good. But its not all together uncommon to have a set of numbers like this at the stage of disease progression I m at. Btw, I m being treated at The Royal Victoria Hospital, Belfast by a Malaysian HIV specialist,called Say Quay, who has been treating this disease for 25 years.
  7. Thanks CS and Fezman, I m doing great by the way. Feeling happy and positive about everything. My viral load came back undetectable and my CD4 is 810, so I m healthy as can be.
  8. I would extend that even to general lots of the public also. Many people think that you will get HIV almost certainly if you sleep with someone who has it. Thank God thats not the case.
  9. I agree. The transmission rate of 1 in 2000 for a man through heterosexual sex is an average. That range can be anything from 1 in 10 to 1 in 20000. If you come into contact with someone who has been infected in the last few months then transmission is quite possible. On the other hand if someone with HIV has undetectable viral load or very low viral load in their blood the likelyhood of transmission is then quite low...of course if you have NSU, ghonherrea,chancroid, sores, thinning skin and you come into contact with someone who is in acute phase of infection then the odds can be as low as 1 in 5. You never know if you will be one those people in the 1 in 100, 1 in 5 range or the 1 in 5000, 1 in 2000 range.
  10. I believe the HIV test to be 100% accurate. At least the doc told me that. Its clerical and admin errors which give false postives...then again it depends on the type of test used. The ones used in the big hospitals I would say are accurate 100%? 3 months is the recommended testing window. Most docs dont recommend another test at 6 months. Its quite rare to seroconvert after 3 months...
  11. LOL,yep, its funny that you think that a HIV+ person would be insulted by what you say. The saddest thing is that you waste your time posting...you must live a pretty unfulling life. I think people who test positive, and even anyone with any problems would care for your thoughts or feel insulted. People are made of stronger stuff that you give them credit for. But then again , you appear to give no credit to any of the posters on here or the human race in general...goodluck in your life, and stay safe.
  12. Well Pigland, I m glad the answer is so obvious to you...maybe you could be a psychologist after all...however if you are looking for one dont spend your time looking under "c" in the yellow pages, cos as you can see it starts with a "p", in case you didnt know that... And also, I trust that people on here are bein very sincere, and its great. I would love to have a beer or two with some guys on here. It might surprise you, but I do think I have the same opportunities, and actually I think I will find more meaningful relationships now than before. Also, as hard as you may find this to believe. I havent felt happier now than about 18 months. I ve got a new attitude to life. Maybe I m wrong...and I m deluding myself...I dont know. What members were talking BS? Everyone has offered practical advice...apart from Dabbish, but he did nt mean any harm. BTW, Spirit of Town Hall, great metaphor ...about speed and autism...very apt in this case.
  13. Certainly no offense taken Mike...The original point of me posting this was a warning. I didnt know what reaction I would get...but I have to say that 99% of the people here have been great...and the words of encouragement have been overwhelming. Ok, on to your questions... 1. Are you circumcised? [color:red]I m not circumcised. Fully hooded.[/color] 2. Are you sure the person you caught it from is a freelancer? I m not 100% sure, but I would be pretty sure I got it from someone that would go to Soi 7 Beergarden type, or the girl you would find after 2 am on Sukhumvit soi 5 to soi 15... 3. Any special circumstances(open sores etc) [color:red]No, when I tested for HIV they did the test for all others, I had no ghonerrhea,chlamydia, herpes etc.To test negative for the rest, and positive for HIV was according to medical science "unlucky" The thing that did worry me at the time was that when I was cleaning behind my foreskin,just after the sex in the shower. I noticed a little break in the skin,but no blood.However this has been something that I ve had since I started shagging.Not meaning to sound macho, but I m just over average in size, just over 7inches. I believe that a factor could be penis size. The big, the more pressure, so more likely to break the skin if not circumsised. I have to say this is me being theoretical. I ll never know how I really got it. [/color] 4. Was there anything notable about your medical condition when you think you caught it? Like airline flight fatigue, sores, cuts [color:red]No,although I had been drinking alot and not maintaining a good diet. However this according to the experts wouldnt make a difference.[/color] 5. Was it just ordinary conventional sex or more? [color:red]It was just straight sex, vaginal, and oral sex. I was giving and receiving.[/color] Hope this clears up some issues for you. The bottom line is, that its out there, and sleeping without a condom is risky. Peace of mind lasting weeks and months is more valuable than the pleasure derived from a few hours of sanuuk in a shortime room.
  14. Pigland, I m not at all insulted by your comments, number one reason being that you arent being insensitive on purpose. I think you are just plain ignorant...and it is insulting to anyone living with this disease. I really hope you never get this disease...because I really believe you couldnt mentally cope with that kind of news. Your posting would suggest that. It doesnt change who you are...you must still be living in the 1980s. Someone can still love someone with HIV. Your comments suggest that you have no real depth in any of your relationships and you have a poor view of the human race. The support I ve got from my bro and my friends has been unbelievable, and even a girl who I ve got to know over the last month or so. I knew her before I found out, and I ve told her. She says it changes nothing as I m still who I am...would you stop loving someone who got cancer or TB? My friends still look at me as the same person, and have been great. I feel happy and blessed in some ways...and if someone judges you for having this or is insensitive, then IMHO they arent worth knowing. And I am saying that directly to you. The other area where you show your ignorance is in modern medicine. Yes, poz people can and do have babies. Its a technique called "sperm washing" As I said, I m not in the slightest annoyed, because you are just plain ignorant. You just need educated on these things and maybe you will have a different attitude... Cheers, Chris.
  15. Hi GTG, thanks for your reply. She is in China at the moment. She will be back next week. I will tell her then. She doesnt know about my status yet...I m more worried about her than myself...but of course if she does test positive, I will get her the best treatment and give her all my support. We havent really been together for the last 18 months...but she is isnt with anyone else. That I m pretty sure about. Our relationship was under alot of strain before this happened anyway...but I m not going to leave her high and dry. She didnt get sick after me with any ARS,so this gives her some hope. I will let you know the outcome in due course. P.S- My doc said I cant completely rule out the possibility that I ve contracted it from her...but I very very much doubt that.
  16. I was under the impression, from what I ve read, that CD4 count in a healthy person is between 600-1200 range. But I m sure he said 450 is the average. However maybe that is for an HIV+ person. Unless I ve heard him wrong, or he has told me wrong...I must quesry it. Not that it matters too much. My cd percentage was 49% which is a good number also and gives a better picture than just the single cd4 count. However it is early days, and I ll need to get an average over a period of time to get a real idea of what is going on...however, I m happy that the cd4 is high to start with. Rather than it starting at 350, 500 etc then starting to decline from that point would have been a little bit worrying...if the viral load is also quite low, I ll be happy, although the doctors dont seem too worried about that viral load at this point... Thanks again for the words of support...
  17. I m not sure what you are thinking? I was talking about my diet and health regime...
  18. Thanks Shibuya, a pint sounds good sometime. I rarely turn them down. I will pm you when in town. cheers.
  19. HI guys, thanks again for all the words of support and all the useful and informative info. I met my HIV specialist yesterday. He is from Malaysia. He was really good...anyway, I had some good news. My CD4 cell count was 810. The doc said thats high, and he is in no way concerned. It could be possible to go for 8 years without meds, but nothing is definite. He said my immune system is dealing really well with it. The average cd4 in a healthy person is 450, so I m 400 above the average, with the top range bein about 1200 CD4. he talked more about the mental side of things than the medical, as he isnt worried about the medical side. He also put a bet on with me that I would die of a non HIV related illness...and hopefully of old age. Its all encouraging. The only thing that has changed is I m sexually infectious...which will take some lifestyle changes. I went out with 2 close mates lastnight and had several beers to celebrate the good news...my friend tested negative yesterday also. We had both slept with a couple of the same girls, but luckily he was ok...again thanks for the kind words...there is nothing so bad that cant be overcome with a positive mental attitude. In some ways, this could be a blessing. I think I will appreciate my life more now and make better use of my time...
  20. Thanks alot for that very practical suggestion Sukhumvit. I will look into that. Just be worried about the confidential side of things...as I dont want any "locals" to know apart from close friends. I ve decided not to tell my folks...so I would be concerned about them knowing I had applied for it...howevere, thanks again, and I m not ruling it out. Chris.
  21. Understand why it seems ironic about opening a apost about HIV in Thailand...however I bet its a question everyone on this board has asked themselves at one time or another...I just happened to have been hit with the bullet.
  22. Dabbish, I m not asking you not to post. However, I do think that you are misinformed about what is right information about HIV and what is wrong. There will always be the contrarian scientists who will be in a state of denial about this. However the overwhelming evidence is that HIV is a serious illness, and it does exist. End of story. I m sure if you speak to people who have been living with HIV for many years, they will tell you it does exist. To be honest, I ve went over this ground in the last 18 months. I was in a state of denial about it. I was looking and reading all the stuff that said it didnt exist...the reason being that I knew I had it. Well, at least I had a strong feeling I had it...I was clinging to a straw,and as it turns out I do have it... Maybe you have taken many risks yourself, and this is the reason you are in denial. If so, then get a test. Maybe I m way off the mark. Maybe your just an eternal optimist. However, this is my life, and I will be following the course of action that my logic and reasoning leads me to. Cheers, Chris.
  23. Hi kamui, thanks alot man. To be honest its not been the best birthday ever, but it was nice of you to notice. Cheers man...
  24. Thanks again for everyones kind words. There are too many people to thank. Buddha, that was a real lovely speech. Whatever downward spiral you ve been in...hopefully your on your way to pulling yourself out of it...take care of yourself...my problem was bein an alco. Thats what started this chain reaction. That stuff(alcohol) makes you feel indestructable...but in the sober light of day we arent.I m not feeling sorry for myself anymore. Theres no point. Just going to get on with it...thanks again
  25. Around 18 months ago about 2 to 3 weeks after 2 exposures, I came down with ARS. This was a flu like no other. It started with an extremely sore throat, then a few days later I came down with high fever. I would wake up in the middle of the night with the bed sheers soaking. I had profuse sweats. I could nt swallow my throat was so bad. I started taking amoxycillin, but they didnt help. This went on for about 17 days, with intermittent fever, but my throat got better. I also had a white patchy tongue, like thrush. And about 2 weeks after I felt better, ie flu was gone, throat better, I had about 20 very painful mouth ulcers. Again I could nt eat. Through all this I continued to drink 1 or 2 bottles of whisky each day. I knew in my heart after reading up online that I had seroconverted. The incidents involved a GTG from Ratchada, and a sukhumvit, Angels disco type...I hedge my bets it was her. Poor girl probably doesnt know she had it...or did she? Who knows? SInce that I ve felt fine. HAd a slight flu for a few days about 5 months ago. The last 17 months or whatever its been have beeen tough. I ve tried to put it out of mind thinking that the odds were in my favour. But the not knowing got the better of me...I took the test and found out one week ago today... I came back a few hours ago from the professor, consultant who showed me the green slip of the second test which said "reactive" SO it is a sure thing now. I m sore and confused. Really guys this is the most horrible feeling that you can have. Dont put yourself through it. iT REALLY is not worth it. I mean that. Even with a condom, there is a risk. If the base of your penis isnt covered then this subtype E which is rife in Thailand can connect to the langerphan cells on your skin. This was a harvard university study. To make matters worse, the shit doctor told me I had tested positive for hepatitus B. Then he went out of the room, came back in and said it someone elses slip. A very stressful day. I ve broke down a few times. But you know, I m going to be fine. I hve got through the last few weeks without sleeping pills or anti depressants. I beleive I can befriend this virus and really keep it at bay for a long time. Next up, is my viral load and cd4 cell count. I m not confident in the NHS. Would Bumrungrad be a better option as they have more experience of dealing with this subtype e? Any info would be appreciated... Thanks for all the support. Talking about it helps. Again, be careful and if you have any doubts get tested. The not knowing is worse... Cheers Chris.
×
×
  • Create New...