Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Coss

Thailand To Launch New 10 Year Multiple Entry Visa For Over 50S

Recommended Posts

Via Thai Visa -

 

Thailand to launch new 10 year multiple entry visa for over 50s

 

thailand-visa.jpg.9ce8008dad085e6d8491f9cab3e06d2a.jpg

 

BANGKOK:-- Foreigners in Thailand will soon be able to apply for a 10 year visa.

 

First proposed in November 2016 as a way to promote Thailand as a medical and wellness hub, Thaivisa understands the 10 year visa was this week formally approved by the Prime Minister.

 

The new Non O X visa will be available to anyone who is over 50 years of age and from one of the 14 countries listed below.

 

Applicants will need to have a minimum 3 million baht in a Thai bank account, or a combination of 1.8 million baht in the bank and income not less than 1.2 million baht.

 

The 3 million baht must be kept in the bank as a deposit for a period of one year but can be reduced to 1.5 million under certain conditions.

 

Criminal background checks are required on all applicants, who must also have valid medical insurance from a Thai insurance company for the duration of the visa.

 

Foreigners are not permitted to work while staying in Thailand on the visa and 90 day reports are still required.

 

The visa will cost 10,000 baht and will be valid for 5 years, before being renewed for a further 5 years.

 

The new Non O X visa will be available from 11 August, with an official announcement expected imminently.

 

The Non O X visa does not replace the current annual retirement extension.

 

Thailand 10 year visa in brief:

 

- Over 50s only

- 14 nationalities eligible: Japan, Australia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Switzerland, Sweden, Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Canada and United States of America.

- Minimum 3 million baht in Thai bank account

- or combination of 1. 8 million in the bank and income not less than 1.2 million

- 3 million baht must be kept in account for one year, can be reduced to 1.5 million under certain conditions

- Criminal background check from country you hold passport

- Health insurance provided by Thai company, Outpatient coverage minimum 40,000 baht, Inpatient coverage not less than 100,000 thousand baht

- Not permitted to work

- Unlimited entry valid for 5 years

- Fee is 10,000 baht

- 90 day report still required.

- Visa issued in two 5 year periods

 

 

tvn_logo.jpg

-- © Copyright Thai Visa News 2017-06-17

 

 

 

Not NZ :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thailand 10 year visa in brief:

 

- Over 50s only

- 14 nationalities eligible: Japan, Australia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Switzerland, Sweden, Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Canada and United States of America.

- Minimum 3 million baht in Thai bank account

- or combination of 1. 8 million in the bank and income not less than 1.2 million

- 3 million baht must be kept in account for one year, can be reduced to 1.5 million under certain conditions

- Criminal background check from country you hold passport

- Health insurance provided by Thai company, Outpatient coverage minimum 40,000 baht, Inpatient coverage not less than 100,000 thousand baht

- Not permitted to work

- Unlimited entry valid for 5 years

- Fee is 10,000 baht

- 90 day report still required.

- Visa issued in two 5 year periods

 

 

tvn_logo.jpg

-- © Copyright Thai Visa News 2017-06-17

 

 

 

Not NZ :(

 

I my be stupid but how does one achieve an income of 1.2 Million if not permitted to work?

 

Always been a Bug Bear of mine why "In Thai Bank Account?" Does having money in property with Chanoot in own name not count for anything?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When the retirement visa first began, property (house or condo) or stocks and bonds did count. But somehow when the amount was raised from 400,000 to 800,000, it switched to entirely money in the bank.

 

And if this sounds like it's really worth doing, then note: "- 90 day report still required." So you don't have to renew it every year, just report to immigration every 90 days for the next ten years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

90 Day reporting is no big deal nowadays it can be done online, it takes less time than it did for you to post and bitch about 90 day reporting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I my be stupid but how does one achieve an income of 1.2 Million if not permitted to work?

 

Some pensioners and investors have income over that amount.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

90 Day reporting is no big deal nowadays it can be done online, it takes less time than it did for you to post and bitch about 90 day reporting.

 

 

Cav posted on FB a week or so ago that the on-line 90-day report report has been cancelled. He'd been doing it that way, but not any longer. I gather the Immigration police aren't very happy either, since it means more work from them as everyone now reports in person.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×