Palatkik Posted September 2, 2014 Report Share Posted September 2, 2014 Any feedback on these films? Good, bad, indifferent? Sorry for late reply...Yes both movies were good and I will watch them again. Under The Skin surreal, Kings Of Summer just a lot of fun. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coss Posted September 3, 2014 Report Share Posted September 3, 2014 12 Years a Slave 2013 - Good, fine performances, a little handwringing though. Worth a watch. A Single Shot 2013 - Moody, could be better. Worth a watch. Gravity 2013 - Surprisingly good, seen it twice. If you've got a bigger TV, excellent. Bullock is excellent. Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit 2014 - Prequel for the Tom Cruise "Jack Ryan" starring one of those Vampire boys. But good never the less. The boy has a future in acting. Worth a watch. Last Vegas 2013 - Very likeable, a little light weight but Worth a watch. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2014 - One of the best crafted movies I have ever seen. Some unexpected stars in bit roles. Very very good. The Monuments Men 2014 - Standard Hollywood fare. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coss Posted September 3, 2014 Report Share Posted September 3, 2014 The Frankenstein Theory 2013 - A bit amateurish - Worth a watch The Hobbit An Unexpected Journey 2012 - very good The Hobbit The Desolation of Smaug 2013 - very good The Lord of the Rings The Fellowship of the Ring Ext 2001 - An extended version 4hrs vs 3ish - many more character and plot developments, shit hot! The Lord of the Rings The Return of the King Ext 2003 - An extended version 4hrs vs 3ish - many more character and plot developments, shit hot! The Lord of the Rings The Two Towers Ext 2002 - An extended version 4hrs vs 3ish - many more character and plot developments, shit hot! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Penis is hungry Posted September 3, 2014 Report Share Posted September 3, 2014 you seem to be stuck at home a little there Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Munchmaster Posted September 3, 2014 Author Report Share Posted September 3, 2014 Thanks Coss for posting your opinions of the films you've watched. Always helpful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coss Posted September 4, 2014 Report Share Posted September 4, 2014 I rarely watch TV per se and MLG finds movies enjoyable. Munchie, still below sea level? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Munchmaster Posted September 4, 2014 Author Report Share Posted September 4, 2014 Munchie, still below sea level? Still 388m below, but out at end of Sept. As soon as I get back to Scotland I'm gonna climb Ben Nevis, which is 1344m above! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teddy Posted September 4, 2014 Report Share Posted September 4, 2014 You couldn't climb Ben's cock never mind Ben Nevis. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coss Posted September 4, 2014 Report Share Posted September 4, 2014 Tell you what, I took MLG to see the snow on Mt Ruapehu, and the walk up from the car park to the snow nearly killed me, lack of oxygen in the air with my unfitness, took it's toll. Death on the Nile 1978 - very good, from the days when they cast people to the part, rather than the part to the person. Peter Ustinov et al all very good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coss Posted September 5, 2014 Report Share Posted September 5, 2014 Angel Heart 1987 - great movie, back when Mickey Rourke was an actor, & a plot that doesn't telegraph. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 1975 - Tim Curry's best performance, a good eyeopener for those (from SEA) who haven't seen it before. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now