Jump to content

Brain Teaser


teddy

Recommended Posts

Anyone know the answer?

 

 

A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.

 

The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.

 

The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.

 

You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other princes are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?

 

Note: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ask the other princes? Will they lie or tell you the truth?

 

Since the other two also can't figure out the puzzle, then his must be white also.

 

P1 - W

P2 - W

P3 - ?

 

if mine was black, then:

 

P1 - W Prince one would see one white, one black.

P2 - W Prince two would see one white, one black.

P3 - B I see two white

 

if mine was white, then:

 

P1 - W Prince one would see two white.

P2 - W Prince two would see two white.

P3 - W I would see two white.

 

Something about since neither of the other princes said anything, his should be white also.

 

????

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Very good :thumbup:

 

Another way of putting it is; Now we all know if somebody sees two black hats he will immediately know he must be wearing a white hat and so will get the answer so this is not the case. So basically you know that the other two princes both either see a white and a black hat or two white hats.

 

Assume you are wearing a black hat. The other two princes would each see a black hat and a white hat. Now if this was the case one of the other princes would immediately get to the answer because as soon as Prince 2 doesn't say anything then Prince 3 will realise that he(Prince 2) only sees one black hat(being yours) and thus cannot answer so he(Prince 3) knows he himself must be wearing a white hat and will shout out the answer.

 

Thus if neither of them have said anything then you know you cannot be wearing a black hat and your hat must be white!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hamming codes and Parity Bits often deployed logic in SEO's (Search Engine Optimisation)

 

 

1. P1, who sees both P2 and P1, says he does not know the color of the hat he is wearing. If P2 and P3 were both wearing white hats, P1 would know that he is wearing black.

 

2. Since P1 does NOT know his color, it means P2 and P3 are either both wearing black or one is wearing black and one is wearing white. They cannot both be wearing white. Again, if they WERE both wearing white, then P1 would have known that he is wearing black.

 

3. P2, who only sees P3, says he does not know the color of the hat that he is wearing. If P2 saw white on P3 head, P2 would reason that he cannot be wearing white, otherwise P1 would have concluded that seeing two whites, he (P1) would be wearing black.

 

4. However, reasons P3, P1 does not know what color he is wearing because he does not see two white hats. Therefore, P2, not seeing a white hat on P3 head, cannot conclude that he (P2) is wearing black. P2 realizes that he could be wearing black or white. Therefore, reasons P3 that P2 is looking at a black hat on his (P3) head.

 

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Better way to explain the logic is to imagine that you saw the other two wearing black and white hats. You know that your hat must be white because no one sees two black hats to figure out their own must be white.

 

Since everyone is very intelligent and the other two don't see a white and a black hat, by virtue of them not answering, you must be wearing white.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...